Myrrh Incense Benefits


We have all heard of the ‘Three Wise Men’ story. Delivering gifts of gold, frankincense, and myrrh to the baby Jesus. But the question remains, why these gifts? What was their sacred significance? Though people know these gifts to represent somewhat a symbol of respect and honour, we have reason to believe there is more to these wonderful substances.


myrrh incense benefits

Let’s dive into the mysterious world of Myrrh. And why it is so precious to us at Burnt Beech.

Our Top 5 Benefits of Myrrh and Myrrh Incense

Myrrh incense can be a source of complete healing.

So what are myrrhs beautiful health benefits and spiritual qualities.


Anti Inflammatory

A recent study on the NIH, found that myrrh has potent anti inflammatory compounds. It can act as a defence against infectious bacteria present in the body. And relieve inflammatory conditions such as arthritis, swelling, gut problems and psoriasis.

Other studies show that not only can it heal inflammation, it can act as a complete pain relief.

Myrrh has also been said to produce anti-cancerous microbes, however more research is needed.

Burning myrrh incense can release these potential benefits into your environment. Other ways to use myrrh for anti inflammatory reasons, are through consumption (for example: myrrh herbal tea or a myrrh food additive), as a carrier oil, in medicine and in skin cosmetics.


Boosts Immune System

Myrrh can also assist immunity strength. It is commonly used in cold and flu remedies for its ability to ease pain and to attack inflammatory chemicals present in the body.

Burning myrrh at home can boost your immune system. Its energising properties can assist recovery and fight possibly viruses present.


Wound Healing

Myrrh is well-known for its skin-healing benefits, which is why you can find it in so many skincare products. It purifies and heals skin wounds and imperfections such as acne, scars, cuts, and burns.

Myrrh compounds are anti inflammatory, so can also help with skin irritation, such as skin rashes and bumps.

Studies suggest myrrh can heal some damaged tissues and bleeding wounds quicker than other remedies. And myrrh assists better when diluted and used over a short period of time.

Myrrh incense exerts these skin and wound healing benefits into your external environment. Alternatively there are myrrh creams and skin oils.


Promotes Spiritual Enlightenment

Spiritual practices are greatly enhanced by burning incense. If you enjoy aromatherapy, myrrh is a beautiful scent to connect you closer to your spirituality.

It can open your third eye allowing you to concentrate your mind. It can connect you to other realms and higher beings. Perfect for times of worship, meditation and prayer.

Myrrh incense can also connect you closer to the earth making you more grounded. It is a beautiful incense to assist practicing gratitude and manifestation.

What is Myrrh?

Like frankincense, myrrh is an aromatic gum and resin substance. They are both found and sourced from the bark of a tree. However, frankincense comes from Boswellia trees and myrrh from trees belonging to the Genus Commiphora species. Commiphora myrrha is an example of an East African tree, in which this resin is extracted from.



Commiphora myrrha trees are native to African countries, mostly in the Eastern regions. Adjacently they were discovered in areas of the Arabian Peninsula and middle East. They thrive in tropical, dry air and heat – and grow in only well-drained and sandy soil. This deciduous shrub can grow up to heights of 5 metres. And are described as spiny or thorny.

Myrrh is redish-brown and yellow in colour. It is a solidified, rocky or crystal-like substance. Usually quite cloudy in appearance.

What is Myrrh used for?

Because of myrrh’s naturally appealing fragrance, it has become a popular home cleanser. Myrrh oil and myrrh resin have frequently been burnt as incense throughout history. It is also a used ingredient for myrrh scented candles, incense sticks, coils and diffusers.

Myrrh is also occasionally used as a food additive or in medicine. It is common in traditional Chinese medicine due to its inflammatory compounds.

Test tube studies have found it is also good for oral health, such as curing bad breath, mouth sores and tooth decay. Due to modern advancements, you can now find myrrh toothpaste and mouthwash from many retailers.

Myrrh oil is also commonly used in cosmetics such as skin creams and perfumes. Not only because of its wonderful aroma, but for its potent skin healing properties.

What is Myrrh Incense?

Incense is an ancient tool used for its purifying, healing and spiritual capabilities. It involves the burning an aromatic substance to create spiritual effects or to bring fragrance to your home. Incense can be essential oils, botanicals, resins, incense sticks, cones or coils.

Incense sticks, cones and coils, though having some spiritual benefits, can have toxic additives. However that shouldn’t scare you. Incense can be natural and loving.

Myrrh essential oil and myrrh resin are the best examples of types of natural myrrh incense.

Myrrh Essential Oil


There are different methods to extracting essential oils from plant matter. One example is cold-pressing, which involves pressing the oils or/and juices out of a fruit or seed.

Another method is steam distillation, where the steam works as an extraction tool, usually for herbs, flowers and resins. Steam distillation is how myrrh oil is produced.

It is common to dilute myrrh oil once extracted, as it originally can be quite powerful in odour.

Though myrrh essential oil is commonly burnt in aroma-therapy, but it has many other purposes. It is used in cosmetics, massage oils, foods, drinks and in medicine.

The History of Myrrh and Myrrh Incense

Incense was, and still is, burnt in religious ceremonies. It is a way of connecting to higher power – many use incense in prayer and meditation. It is the perfect cleansing tool for purifying your body, mind and environment.



Many spiritual people burn incense. Witches were known to burn sage sticks, around their home, to warrant good energies. Monks burnt/burn frankincense and myrrh to promote serenity and focus the mind. Incense is now a common aromatic tool in meditation and in manifestation.

Myrrh in the Christianity

Those who worship the bible, know myrrh as a powerful symbol in the biblical times. These Magi (the three wise men) of the East, brought gifts of gold, frankincense and myrrh to Jesus’s birth. They were symbols of honour and loyalty to his Jesus Christ. Perhaps why myrrh is so sort after. And commonly burnt in churches.

Myrrh oil is, and was, commonly used as a holy ointment/anointing oil:



“But beware of supposing that this is ordinary ointment. For just as the Bread of the Eucharist after the invocation of the Holy Spirit is simple bread no longer, but the Body of Christ, so also this holy ointment is no longer plain ointment, nor, so to speak, common, after the invocation.

Rather, it is the gracious gift of Christ; and it is made fit for the imparting of His Godhead by the coming of the Holy Spirit. This ointment is symbolically applied to your forehead and to your other senses; and while your body is anointed with the visible ointment, your soul is sanctified by the holy and life-creating Spirit.”
— Saint Cyril of Jerusalem (c. 313-386)

Myrrh in Other Belief Systems

In the middle east, frankincense and myrrh was sold as perfume and incense with serious expense. Ancient Egyptians saw Myrrh as a representation of wealth, stature and good fortune.

They would cleanse priests, kings, Pharaohs and anyone of powers body with myrrh oil or incense. Usually before mummification. Myrrh is also a key ingredient of Kyphi, an incense concoction made to cleanse ancient temples and rid unwanted energies.

Myrrh is also an Ayurvedic medicine and was marked in the ‘ebers papyrus’ as a firm wound healer. Ayurvedic is an ancient medicinal system, involving natural substances being used to treat infection and illness.

It was sold as a solution to skin conditions, colds, arthritis and wounds in India, north Africa and the middle east. Nowadays myrrhs healing purposes remain used. It can be found in pain relief medicines, healing skin creams and herbal teas.

What Does Myrrh Incense Smell Like?

Myrrh resin has a somewhat balsamic essence. When burnt, this aroma remains. However, its fresh and cooling woody aroma comes to light. Its subtle under-notes have been described as sweet yet smoky. Myrrh incense is a real unique and beautiful aroma. Also perfect in incense blends.

Burning Myrrh Incense



To learn how to burn resin and essential oils ~ visit our natural incense post.

Myrrh Side Effects

Though myrrh incense has many wonderful healing and spiritual properties, it is important to note its potential side effects. These can include:

  • Allergic reactions
  • Stomach and fertility issues when ingested
  • Skin irritation when applied topically

It is always important to consult with a medical expert before using myrrh as a medicine or pain relief.

The Bottom Line

Myrrh incense is a fantastic way to cleanse and heal. Not only is it a powerful spiritual connector, but it also smells beautiful and has many beneficial properties for the body and mind.


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: